International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

at the dustbin

Chinese translation: or

03:09 Dec 12, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Ubuntu
English term or phrase: at the dustbin
The desktop is empty at the dustbin at the bottom of the left-positioned taskbar is empty. You can either like this look or change it. But many people are comfortable with it. I was at first until I stumbled upon Minimalistic and Material Design after which I decided to spice things up to my taste.
试译:桌面是空的,左边任务栏底部的垃圾箱也是空的。
感觉第一句语法上有错误,一个句子怎么可能会有两个is?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:or
Explanation:
把 "at" 改成 “and"?
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4or
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Frank Feng
4FYI
jyuan_us


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typo
FYI


Explanation:
有没有这个可能:

The desktop is empty AS the dustbin at the bottom of the left-positioned taskbar is empty.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2019

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typo
or


Explanation:
把 "at" 改成 “and"?

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1080
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search