pave over

Chinese translation: 可译为隐藏或弥补

05:46 Dec 13, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / jQuery
English term or phrase: pave over
Rails founder David Heinemeier Hansson said that jQuery simply is not as critical for Rails as it used to be. "JQuery was used to {pave over} differences in browsers that no longer exist to anywhere near the same degree any more," he noted. "Rails-ujs just uses regular JavaScript for a built-in features in Rails we have that rely on JavaScript."
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:可译为隐藏或弥补
Explanation:
原文意思是各个浏览器之间有差别,使用JQuery 来弥补(隐藏)这种差别,如同在不平的道路上“铺就”一层新路,让jQuery感受不到这种差别。
Selected response from:

Sheldon Fu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
我最后用了:消弭
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4可译为隐藏或弥补
Sheldon Fu
3覆盖
tanglsus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
可译为隐藏或弥补


Explanation:
原文意思是各个浏览器之间有差别,使用JQuery 来弥补(隐藏)这种差别,如同在不平的道路上“铺就”一层新路,让jQuery感受不到这种差别。


Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 633
Grading comment
谢谢!
我最后用了:消弭

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
覆盖


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 321




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search