a generic cloud-init enabled image.

Chinese translation: 支持 cloud-init 的一般镜像

23:41 Dec 14, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / CentOS
English term or phrase: a generic cloud-init enabled image.
CentOS also provide official images for Amazon, Google, and more. For self-hosted cloud, CentOS provides {a generic cloud-init enabled image}.
普通的XXXX的镜像?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:支持 cloud-init 的一般镜像
Explanation:
cloud-init is the Ubuntu package that handles early initialization of a cloud instance.

cloud-init 属于名称类的东西,不建议翻译

Selected response from:

Li Xiaojie
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5通用的cloud-init启用镜像
Yizhi Lin
4由cloud-init启动(生成)的普通的镜像
jyuan_us
4支持 cloud-init 的一般镜像
Li Xiaojie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
支持 cloud-init 的一般镜像


Explanation:
cloud-init is the Ubuntu package that handles early initialization of a cloud instance.

cloud-init 属于名称类的东西,不建议翻译



Li Xiaojie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
谢谢!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
由cloud-init启动(生成)的普通的镜像


Explanation:
由cloud-init启动(生成)的普通的镜像

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-15 04:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也有可能是“打开了/开启了cloud-init的普通的镜像”

XXX-enabled 有两种可能:被XXX所enabled的; XXX被enabled的;



jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2019

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
通用的cloud-init启用镜像


Explanation:
cloud-init是专为云环境中虚拟机的初始化而开发的工具。
在制作镜像中其中有一个要求是给镜像系统安装cloud-init
generic意思应为“通用的”,表示其可兼容性。

Yizhi Lin
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search