qualitatively new data

Chinese translation: 从本质上来看是新的数据

22:45 Dec 25, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / blockchains
English term or phrase: qualitatively new data
Decentralized / shared control encourages data sharing:

(1) Leads to more data, and therefore better models.
(2) Leads to {qualitatively new data}, and therefore qualitatively new models.
(3) Allows for shared control of AI training data & models.
从定性方面来看是新的数据?
有没有简洁点的?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:从本质上来看是新的数据
Explanation:
三种方法都可以:

1. “从定性方面来看是新的数据”是可以接受的

2. qualitatively new data = new data

qualitatively 是一个累赘语,没有实际意义,保存它或取消它意思不变, 因此:译为“新数据” 即可

3. 引申一下: qualitatively new data = new data in nature
从本质上来看是新的数据


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-26 00:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qualitatively new就是性质变了,是全新的了。

从本质上来说、从性质上来说属于新的数据。

“从定性上看属于全新的数据”也是可以的。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4新性质的数据
J.H. Wang
4从本质上来看是新的数据
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
从本质上来看是新的数据


Explanation:
三种方法都可以:

1. “从定性方面来看是新的数据”是可以接受的

2. qualitatively new data = new data

qualitatively 是一个累赘语,没有实际意义,保存它或取消它意思不变, 因此:译为“新数据” 即可

3. 引申一下: qualitatively new data = new data in nature
从本质上来看是新的数据


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-26 00:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qualitatively new就是性质变了,是全新的了。

从本质上来说、从性质上来说属于新的数据。

“从定性上看属于全新的数据”也是可以的。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2019
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
新性质的数据


Explanation:
qualitatively new data = data of new quality.

FYI

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 810




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search