oraclizing

Chinese translation: 甲骨文化(oraclizing)

01:32 Dec 26, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / blockchains
English term or phrase: oraclizing
The second point of reference comes from the blockchain, in the concept of “oraclizing” outside data to make it consumable by a blockchain. But we can oraclize it all. Decentralized Bloomberg is just the start.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:甲骨文化(oraclizing)
Explanation:
甲骨文化(oraclizing)

原文晦涩,译文也只好保留这个风格。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-12-27 00:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oracliz 原来是一个公司的名称,其业务见下面的解释:

http://www.oraclize.it/


HOW IT WORKS
data carrier for decentralized apps
Smart contracts live like in a walled garden,
they cannot fetch external data on their own.
Oraclize is here to help. We act as a data carrier,
a reliable connection between Web APIs and your Dapp.
There is no need to open additional trustlines as
our good behaviour is enforced by cryptographic proofs.
DISCOVER MORE

oraclizing就是这个公司所做的业务。
可以把oraclizing理解为fetching,翻译为”取得、拿来“等。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1甲骨文化(oraclizing)
jyuan_us
4中介性确证
QHE


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
甲骨文化(oraclizing)


Explanation:
甲骨文化(oraclizing)

原文晦涩,译文也只好保留这个风格。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-12-27 00:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oracliz 原来是一个公司的名称,其业务见下面的解释:

http://www.oraclize.it/


HOW IT WORKS
data carrier for decentralized apps
Smart contracts live like in a walled garden,
they cannot fetch external data on their own.
Oraclize is here to help. We act as a data carrier,
a reliable connection between Web APIs and your Dapp.
There is no need to open additional trustlines as
our good behaviour is enforced by cryptographic proofs.
DISCOVER MORE

oraclizing就是这个公司所做的业务。
可以把oraclizing理解为fetching,翻译为”取得、拿来“等。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2019
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
1 day 8 hrs

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
中介性确证


Explanation:
中介性(数据)确认/验证

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days16 hrs (2016-12-29 17:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://blog.oraclize.it/oraclize-the-provably-honest-oracle...

An oracle, in the blockchain sense, is a third party which is sending to your on-chain smart contract some data your smart contract code cannot fetch by itself.

Oraclize is a provably-honest oracle service, which means we are providing cryptographic proofs on the blockchain so that you can check by yourself that we did not alter the data we forwarded to your smart contract.


https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/oracle
Definition of oracle
1
a : a person (as a priestess of ancient Greece) through whom a deity is believed to speak
b : a shrine in which a deity reveals hidden knowledge or the divine purpose through such a person
c : an answer or decision given by an oracle

2
a : a person giving wise or authoritative decisions or opinions
b : an authoritative or wise expression or answer

QHE
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search