However improbable

Chinese translation: FYI

03:39 Feb 3, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / processor
English term or phrase: However improbable
However improbable: The story of a processor bug
https://blog.cloudflare.com/however-improbable-the-story-of-...
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
直译:无论有多么难以置信:

可转为:

不管你信不信:
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4万里有一
Randy Wong
4无论(看上去/似乎)多么不可能
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Frank Feng
4FYI
jyuan_us
3不可能的可能
Kuan Thing Khoo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
无论(看上去/似乎)多么不可能


Explanation:
这是直译。作为标题可能得再修改一下

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1068
Notes to answerer
Asker: 多谢!


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
however improbable
不可能的可能


Explanation:
My sentiment after reading the article.

Kuan Thing Khoo
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in MalayMalay

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
however improbable
万里有一


Explanation:
However improbable: The story of a processor bug
万里有一:处理器缺陷面面观

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 400

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
however improbable
FYI


Explanation:
直译:无论有多么难以置信:

可转为:

不管你信不信:

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2019
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search