or it would quickly become obvious

Chinese translation: 否则很快就会显而易见

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: or it would quickly become obvious
Chinese translation:否则很快就会显而易见
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

03:51 Feb 3, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / processor
English term or phrase: or it would quickly become obvious
Processor problems have been in the news lately, due to the Meltdown and Spectre vulnerabilities. But generally, engineers writing software assume that computer hardware operates in a reliable, well-understood fashion, and that any problems lie on the software side of the software-hardware divide. Modern processor chips routinely execute many billions of instructions in a second, so any erratic behaviour must be very hard to trigger,{ or it would quickly become obvious}.
现代处理器芯片经常一秒钟就能执行数十亿条指令,所以任何不稳定的行为都必须很难触发,{或者说它很快会变得明显}。
另外,前半句中的must处理成“必须”好还是“肯定”好?
clearwater
China
否则很快就会显而易见
Explanation:
behaviour似乎说“表现”更好些,“or”在这里是转折:
(因为运算量的巨大)...任何不稳定的表现肯定都是极难触发的,否则很快就会显而易见。
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4否则很快就会显而易见
Patrick Cheng
4否则很快便会愈演愈烈
Randy Wong
3否则硬件优劣显而易见
Kuan Thing Khoo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
否则很快就会显而易见


Explanation:
behaviour似乎说“表现”更好些,“or”在这里是转折:
(因为运算量的巨大)...任何不稳定的表现肯定都是极难触发的,否则很快就会显而易见。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 902
Grading comment
谢谢!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
否则硬件优劣显而易见


Explanation:
我个人看法,文章讲述的重点:就算软件工程师在创造软件,是在计算机在正常功能运作的前提下进行,但是还是有可能发生突发性的硬件(PROCESSOR)问题. 所以我之前选择"不可能的可能"作为标题.

因此在这里,MUST必须翻译为"必须",因为是在描述PROCESSOR的品质. 是一种生产务必要达到的标准.

纯粹个人看法,希望能帮到您.

Kuan Thing Khoo
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in MalayMalay

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
否则很快便会愈演愈烈


Explanation:
任何不稳定因素必须得到及时控制,否则很快便会愈演愈烈。

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 400




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search