full-fat/no-fat

Chinese translation: FYI

13:14 Feb 5, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Oracle
English term or phrase: full-fat/no-fat
These customers are likely paying full-fat maintenance fees for no-fat support (meaning they get no updates, fixes, or security alerts for that money).
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
花了高价的维持费用,却得到了名不副实的支持服务,货不对版。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-05 15:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think yours is closest: 这些客户可能在为缩水的(no-fat)支持支付全额(full-fat)的维护费用?

这两个单词的意思就是花了高价,买到的服务却是“货不对版”的,服务的数量和质量不值那么多钱。support服务是指与月费的价格不匹配。

“物超所值”要是有一个四个字的反义词就好了。其support的服务水平就是可用 “物超所值”的反义词来形容的,可惜没找到好的,只有“物非所值”/“质次价高”之类的。

按照你的思路,转译为“全额”VS“缩水”,感觉英文的意思完整地到位了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-05 16:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这个公司的support 应该没有“全套服务”和“基本服务”之分,其维持费应该只有一种套餐,整句话的意思就是说它的服务不值这个价钱。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1全套費用,基本功能
Lincoln Hui
5FYI
jyuan_us
4全脂/脱脂
pkchan
4完全(维护)/基本(维护)
wei xia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
全套費用,基本功能


Explanation:
One choice

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 369

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kuan Thing Khoo
16 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
全脂/脱脂


Explanation:
好比給"全脂"费用卻換来"脱脂"服务。

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
完全(维护)/基本(维护)


Explanation:
原文作者的创造性,也是活久见 :)

wei xia
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
花了高价的维持费用,却得到了名不副实的支持服务,货不对版。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-05 15:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think yours is closest: 这些客户可能在为缩水的(no-fat)支持支付全额(full-fat)的维护费用?

这两个单词的意思就是花了高价,买到的服务却是“货不对版”的,服务的数量和质量不值那么多钱。support服务是指与月费的价格不匹配。

“物超所值”要是有一个四个字的反义词就好了。其support的服务水平就是可用 “物超所值”的反义词来形容的,可惜没找到好的,只有“物非所值”/“质次价高”之类的。

按照你的思路,转译为“全额”VS“缩水”,感觉英文的意思完整地到位了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-05 16:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这个公司的support 应该没有“全套服务”和“基本服务”之分,其维持费应该只有一种套餐,整句话的意思就是说它的服务不值这个价钱。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2019
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search