locale

Chinese translation: 区域设置

13:27 Feb 6, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Python 3.7
English term or phrase: locale
Python UTF-8 mode
Python has long supported UTF-8 for easy handling of strings and text. But the {locale} in the surrounding environment is sometimes still ASCII, not UTF-8, and the mechanisms for detecting locale aren’t always reliable.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:区域设置
Explanation:
区域设置

https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/区域设置

这是个IT术语,范围远比语言的本地化要广,包括:数据格式、货币金额格式、小数点符号、千分位符号、度量衡单位、通货符号、日期写法、日历类型、文字排序、姓名格式、地址等等。
Selected response from:

wei xia
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1区域设置
wei xia
5区域设置
Tianqi Zhang
5FYI
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
“方言(locale)” 设置

新手学堂Linux操作系统下硬盘挂载方法_技术_科技时代_新浪网
tech.sina.com.cn › 软件学园
Translate this page
Jun 25, 2008 - 要挂载Windows分区,首先得确定你所用的Linux系统的locale(这个locale包括了系统使用的语言和字符的编码等信息)。中文Linux 常用的locale是zh_CN.gb2312,zh_CN.gbk,zh_CN.gb18030 和zh_CN.UTF-8 。 在默认安装中,Debian Linux和Mandriva Linux的locale是zh_CN.gb2312,而Ubuntu Linux和Fedora ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-02-06 13:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者用:“本地编码设置”

怎么在Python里使用UTF-8编码 - Notes of life & code
https://liguangming.com/how-to-use-utf-8-with-python
Translate this page
Apr 11, 2012 - 基本概念. 在Python里有两种类型的字符串类型:字节字符串和Unicode的字符串,一个字节字符串就是一个包含字节列表。 当需要的时候,Python根据电脑默认的locale设置将字节转化成字符。 在Mac OX上默认的编码是UTF-8,但是在别的系统上,大部分是ASCII。 比如创建一个字节字符串: byteString = "hello world!
Missing: mode

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2019

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
区域设置


Explanation:
区域设置

https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/区域设置

这是个IT术语,范围远比语言的本地化要广,包括:数据格式、货币金额格式、小数点符号、千分位符号、度量衡单位、通货符号、日期写法、日历类型、文字排序、姓名格式、地址等等。

wei xia
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kuan Thing Khoo
13 hrs

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
区域设置


Explanation:
根据Microsoft的terminology指南,确认locale的中文名称为“区域设置”。



    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=locale&langID=Chinese%20Simp.&Source=true&productid=All%20Products
Tianqi Zhang
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search