pretty certain, while a little nervous to be proven wrong

Chinese translation: 非常肯定/确定,同时对于可能被证明是错误的又有一点紧张

03:28 Feb 11, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / quantum computer
English term or phrase: pretty certain, while a little nervous to be proven wrong
How can you be certain?
{I am pretty certain, while a little nervous to be proven wrong.} Our results state that noise will corrupt the computation, and that the noisy outcomes will be very easy to simulate on a classical computer. This prediction can already be tested; you don’t even need 50 qubits for that, I believe that 10 to 20 qubits will suffice.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:非常肯定/确定,同时对于可能被证明是错误的又有一点紧张
Explanation:
fyi
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4都十分肯定,但有點担心会被證实是錯誤的。
pkchan
4非常肯定/确定,同时对于可能被证明是错误的又有一点紧张
Frank Feng


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
非常肯定/确定,同时对于可能被证明是错误的又有一点紧张


Explanation:
fyi

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1068
Grading comment
谢谢!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
都十分肯定,但有點担心会被證实是錯誤的。


Explanation:
a little nervous=有點担心, 恐怕

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search