doze through

Chinese translation: FYI

07:20 Feb 20, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / switch
English term or phrase: doze through
We know that vulnerable architectures exist in switches: there's an awful lot of ARM cores shunting packets around LANs and data centres.

So what gives? Why does the Ethernet market get to {doze through} one of the most painful patches the tech sector has ever suffered?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
打着瞌睡就度过了

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-02-20 07:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“get to doze through” 慢慢地(逐渐地)打着瞌睡就度过了
“get to doze through” 慢慢地(逐渐地)于半睡半醒(似睡非睡之)中就度过了one of the most painful patches the tech sector has ever suffered

get to – grow to
You use get to or grow to in front of another verb to say that someone gradually starts to have a particular attitude or feeling. Grow to is more formal than get to.

I got to like the idea after a while.
I grew to dislike working for him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-20 09:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

没有费什么周章地就度过了/不经意间就度过了

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-02-20 15:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

没怎么意识到它就安然度过了它。

这个短语反映的是一种“被动性”,“对......漠不关心” 则是主语所采取的主动性动作。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-02-20 17:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里有这样的逻辑:“one of the most painful patches the tech sector has ever suffered” 对于the Ethernet market来说,是很无聊的,very boring,没有一丝的挑战,因为没有感觉到challenging, the Ethernet market 才会昏昏欲睡。

doze through表面上表示一个动作,但其实它所表达的更像是一种状态,至少不是主动性的动作。

作者是在问为什么会出现这种情况。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-02-20 18:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

没怎么太在意就度过了one of the most painful patches the tech sector has ever suffered。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2018-02-21 17:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

字面意思就是“打着瞌睡就度过了”,“度过”是结果状语,表示打瞌睡这一状态的结果。“度过”不是目的状语,不是故意地为了度过 one of the most painful patches the tech sector has ever suffered这一目的而主动地去小睡一下。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2018-02-21 17:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

仔细看了一下, 因为“对...消极以待/漠不关心/不太在意”而感到无聊,因此而昏昏欲睡,正在逻辑上也是成立的,因此,如果有更多的上下文支持这样的译法,同意“对...消极以待/漠不关心/不太在意”这样的译法。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
4能有機會混混噩噩面對科技產業史上最痛苦的大修補時期之一?
brunoccj


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
能有機會混混噩噩面對科技產業史上最痛苦的大修補時期之一?


Explanation:
能有機會 (get to) 混混噩噩面對 (doze thru) 科技產業史上最痛苦的大修補時期之一?

get to {doze through} one of the most painful patches the tech sector has ever suffered?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-20 11:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

最痛苦的大修補時期之一

最痛苦的一大修補時期

brunoccj
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 146

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
打着瞌睡就度过了

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-02-20 07:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“get to doze through” 慢慢地(逐渐地)打着瞌睡就度过了
“get to doze through” 慢慢地(逐渐地)于半睡半醒(似睡非睡之)中就度过了one of the most painful patches the tech sector has ever suffered

get to – grow to
You use get to or grow to in front of another verb to say that someone gradually starts to have a particular attitude or feeling. Grow to is more formal than get to.

I got to like the idea after a while.
I grew to dislike working for him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-20 09:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

没有费什么周章地就度过了/不经意间就度过了

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-02-20 15:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

没怎么意识到它就安然度过了它。

这个短语反映的是一种“被动性”,“对......漠不关心” 则是主语所采取的主动性动作。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-02-20 17:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里有这样的逻辑:“one of the most painful patches the tech sector has ever suffered” 对于the Ethernet market来说,是很无聊的,very boring,没有一丝的挑战,因为没有感觉到challenging, the Ethernet market 才会昏昏欲睡。

doze through表面上表示一个动作,但其实它所表达的更像是一种状态,至少不是主动性的动作。

作者是在问为什么会出现这种情况。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-02-20 18:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

没怎么太在意就度过了one of the most painful patches the tech sector has ever suffered。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2018-02-21 17:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

字面意思就是“打着瞌睡就度过了”,“度过”是结果状语,表示打瞌睡这一状态的结果。“度过”不是目的状语,不是故意地为了度过 one of the most painful patches the tech sector has ever suffered这一目的而主动地去小睡一下。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2018-02-21 17:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

仔细看了一下, 因为“对...消极以待/漠不关心/不太在意”而感到无聊,因此而昏昏欲睡,正在逻辑上也是成立的,因此,如果有更多的上下文支持这样的译法,同意“对...消极以待/漠不关心/不太在意”这样的译法。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2019
Grading comment
多谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 这里直译的话恐怕不妥。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search