the same dose of any drug

Chinese translation: fyi

08:07 Mar 1, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / AI
English term or phrase: the same dose of any drug
In the hopefully-not-too-distant future, few patients will ever get exactly {the same dose of any drug}. In fact, if we know enough about the patient’s genetics and history, few patients may even be prescribed the same drug at all.
在但愿不太遥远的将来,很少有患者领到完全相同剂量的药物。
没理解过来。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:fyi
Explanation:
希望在不久的将来,没有两位患者的处方会是完全相同的剂量。事实上,如果我们对患者的基因和病史足够了解,就不会有患者得到完全相同的处方。

因为没有两个人的基因和病史完全相同,所以两个人的处方如果足够细化和有针对性,肯定也应该是不同的。
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fyi
Frank Feng
4FYI
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fyi


Explanation:
希望在不久的将来,没有两位患者的处方会是完全相同的剂量。事实上,如果我们对患者的基因和病史足够了解,就不会有患者得到完全相同的处方。

因为没有两个人的基因和病史完全相同,所以两个人的处方如果足够细化和有针对性,肯定也应该是不同的。

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1068
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Mu
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
在但愿不太遥远的将来,医生给每一位患者开的任何一种药物的剂量都会是不同的。事实上,如果我们对患者的遗传情况和病史有了足够的了解,给每一位患者开的药物都会是不同的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-03-01 08:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, if we know enough about the patient’s genetics and history, few patients may even be prescribed the same drug at all. 这只是一种假设,理论上是成立的,但在现实中是不能实现的,因为可用的药物就那么几种。他的意思是说,如果按照病人的遗传情况和病史来开药,每个人都需要一种独特的药物,一万个人需要一万种药。这实际上是不可能的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-03-01 09:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在但愿不太遥远的将来,很少有患者会被开给相同剂量的任何一种药物;事实上,如果我们对患者的遗传情况和病史有了足够的了解,很少有患者会被开给相同种类的药物。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-01 11:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

澄清:上文我写的”这只是一种假设,理论上是成立的,但在现实中是不能实现的,因为可用的药物就那么几种。他的意思是说,如果按照病人的遗传情况和病史来开药,每个人都需要一种独特的药物,一万个人需要一万种药。这实际上是不可能的“这一段,是我随便说说的看法,不是文章作者的意思。文章作者的意思就是说在不久以后,”很少有患者会被开给相同剂量的任何一种药物;事实上,如果我们对患者的遗传情况和病史有了足够的了解,很少有患者会被开给相同种类的药物“,这些都是能够实现的。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-03-01 19:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

few patients may even be prescribed the same drug, 是指几乎没有两个人会被开“同一种药物”。 the same drug 和“完全相同的药物”/“同一种处方” 意思是完全不同的。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2019
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢详细的解释!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search