had seen the move coming for years

Chinese translation: 多年以来一直预见到这一变化

06:53 Mar 7, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / tranformation
English term or phrase: had seen the move coming for years
For any financial-services firm with a closed, protected client base, it would be a major challenge to get through this transition intact. For QSuper, a 1,200-employee firm that oversees about US$75 billion in assets for more than 570,000 customers, it was an opportunity for large-scale transition. CEO Michael Pennisi, who took the top job shortly before the policy change was introduced, {had seen the move coming for years}; he had previously been the company’s chief strategy officer.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:多年以来一直预见到这一变化
Explanation:
或者:多年前就预见到这一变化
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4多年來已預見這趨势
pkchan
4多年以来一直预见到这一变化
Frank Feng


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
多年以来一直预见到这一变化


Explanation:
或者:多年前就预见到这一变化

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1068
Grading comment
谢谢!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
多年來已預見這趨势


Explanation:
是這意思吧!

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search