it might seem from the outside

Chinese translation: fyi

07:03 Mar 7, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / tranformation
English term or phrase: it might seem from the outside
Like most significant transformations, ours had a longer gestation period than it might seem from the outside.
就像大多数重大转型一样,我们的酝酿期比XXXX更长。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:fyi
Explanation:
我们的酝酿期比外界看到的更长/比从外面看起来的更长
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
4可能比局外人看來
pkchan
4fyi
Frank Feng


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fyi


Explanation:
我们的酝酿期比外界看到的更长/比从外面看起来的更长

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1068
Grading comment
谢谢!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
可能比局外人看來


Explanation:
是這意思吧!

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
就是“表面看起来”(appear to be)的意思。from the outside 不等于 by the outsider。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2019




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search