I take as much away from those sessions as

Chinese translation: 我希望他们能和我一样从那些问答过程中获益良多

12:33 Mar 7, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / tranformation
English term or phrase: I take as much away from those sessions as
One of the key things I do as CEO is hold regular question-and-answer sessions with employees. There is no agenda, no script, no prepared presentation. I sit in front of around 200 of our people at a time and answer any question they want to throw at me. No question is off the table. Transparency and openness from leaders matters, and {I take as much away from those sessions as I hope they do}.
身为首席执行官我做的重要工作之一是,与员工定期进行问答。没有议程,没有剧本,没有事先准备好的演讲。每次我坐在几百号人面前,回答他们提出的任何问题。没有一个问题不予讨论。领导人的透明度和开放性很重要,我尽可能XXXX。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:我希望他们能和我一样从那些问答过程中获益良多
Explanation:
fyi.
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1我希望他们能和我一样从那些问答过程中获益良多
Frank Feng
4FYI
jyuan_us
4在這些答問會中希望彼此都有所得着
pkchan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i take as much away from those sessions as
我希望他们能和我一样从那些问答过程中获益良多


Explanation:
fyi.

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1068
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanglsus
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i take as much away from those sessions as
在這些答問會中希望彼此都有所得着


Explanation:
是這個意思吧!

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i take as much away from those sessions as
FYI


Explanation:
“I hope” 是个插入语,是很虚的东西,只为了表达客气而用上了它,句子的本意是
“I take as much away from those sessions as they do”。

这里要分清在I和They之中谁是中心。这里当然是they了。“as much as they do” =
我的收获像听众的收获一样多(而不是“让听众的收获和我自己一样多”)。

每次举办这样的回答活动,我都努力做到让出席者们所收获,而我自己从中得到的收获也不少于听众的收获/而我自己也能从中得到同样多的收获。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-03-07 13:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

每次举办这样的回答活动,我都努力做到(或用“希望” 替代努力做到)让出席者们所收获,而我自己也能从中得到同样多的收获。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-03-08 04:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

同员工一样,我本人也从那种活动中同样获益良多。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2019




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search