visualizing in a graph

Chinese translation: FYI

07:44 Mar 12, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / security
English term or phrase: visualizing in a graph
"There are a couple of unique problem sets in security that are right for machine learning, and right for different kinds of solutions," explains Ryan LaSalle, global managing director for Growth & Strategy at Accenture Security. He describes security as a "graph problem" because it's a way of storing lots of data and everything is relationship-driven.

People have a hard time {visualizing in a graph}, he continues, but machines excel because they thrive on large volumes of data. The key is to pick up scenarios where the machine has an advantage over people; for example, observing human behaviors and detecting anomalies.
人们很难用图形来可视化?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
不及物动词,译文为“形成思维图像”。结合上下文:
人们很难从图形中看出所以然来。

Visualize | Define Visualize at Dictionary.com
www.dictionary.com/browse/visualize
verb (used without object), visualized, visualizing. 1. to recall or form mental images or pictures.

visualize
英 [ˈvɪʒuəlaɪz] 美 [ˈvɪʒuəˌlaɪz]



IELTS

vt.形成思维图像; 设想; 使可见;
vi.形成思维图像;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-12 10:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果你认为visualizing为及物动词,那么:人们并非很容易做到用图表来展示资讯(或表达概念)。英文的have a hard time用得有点绝对,我想他的意思是说"有时很困难”。“人们很难用图形来”这样的句型,蕴含着“人们似乎做不到用图形来”的意思,这也有点绝对。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
3图像呈示
tanglsus


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
不及物动词,译文为“形成思维图像”。结合上下文:
人们很难从图形中看出所以然来。

Visualize | Define Visualize at Dictionary.com
www.dictionary.com/browse/visualize
verb (used without object), visualized, visualizing. 1. to recall or form mental images or pictures.

visualize
英 [ˈvɪʒuəlaɪz] 美 [ˈvɪʒuəˌlaɪz]



IELTS

vt.形成思维图像; 设想; 使可见;
vi.形成思维图像;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-12 10:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果你认为visualizing为及物动词,那么:人们并非很容易做到用图表来展示资讯(或表达概念)。英文的have a hard time用得有点绝对,我想他的意思是说"有时很困难”。“人们很难用图形来”这样的句型,蕴含着“人们似乎做不到用图形来”的意思,这也有点绝对。


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2019
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
图像呈示


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 321




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search