publicly defer to more junior team members

Chinese translation: FYI

06:47 Mar 15, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / digital transformation
English term or phrase: publicly defer to more junior team members
And finally, we insisted on empowered decision-making, whereby choices were generally made by the people doing the work rather than at an executive level. This behavior relied most on modeling at the top, where we were careful to {publicly defer to more junior team members}, to show that we meant what we said and lived by our own rules.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
公开地征询/听取职位比较低(比较年轻/资浅)的团队成员的意见。

这个句子比较别扭的根源是“we were careful to”。这种结构的否定式比较常见,肯定式很少。这里也许可以翻译为“刻意地”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-15 08:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

同意“我们很注重公开听取职位较低的团队成员的意见”,这应该就是作者的意思了。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1公開地讓決策權下放到資歷較低的團隊成員
pkchan
4 +1FYI
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
公开地征询/听取职位比较低(比较年轻/资浅)的团队成员的意见。

这个句子比较别扭的根源是“we were careful to”。这种结构的否定式比较常见,肯定式很少。这里也许可以翻译为“刻意地”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-15 08:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

同意“我们很注重公开听取职位较低的团队成员的意见”,这应该就是作者的意思了。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2019
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lian Pang
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
公開地讓決策權下放到資歷較低的團隊成員


Explanation:
careful to 認真的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-03-15 15:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

這個"听取意见"何来, 明明是在說 empowered decision-making。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-03-15 15:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

defer to
1 : to allow (someone else) to decide or choose something You have more experience with this, so I'm going to defer to you. deferring to the experts

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288
Notes to answerer
Asker: 多谢!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanglsus
5 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search