unsecure practices with computer devices

Chinese translation: 这样使用计算机设备不安全

05:45 Mar 19, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / security
English term or phrase: unsecure practices with computer devices
Aside from not investing in cybersecurity, hospitals also struggle to recruit the talent qualified enough to properly secure the networks as Chief Information Officers often prefer to work within the industries of banking or oil, as opposed to healthcare. Additionally, the sharing of information between several medical professionals lends itself to {unsecure practices with computer devices}.
几个医疗专业人员之间共享信息导致计算机设备出现不安全的做法?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:这样使用计算机设备不安全
Explanation:
全句试译:
多个医疗专业人员使用计算机设备共享信息不安全。
多个医疗专业人员共享信息容易引起计算机设备安全问题。
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
Randy Wong
4不符合安全规范的计算机设备操作行为
Yinan Yang
4这样使用计算机设备不安全
Frank Wang


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
这句话的意思是计算机设备本来应该是专人专用,但由于行业的特殊性,医疗人员之间需要互相分享信息,这样一来就不符合计算机设备的安全使用惯例。

practice 在词典里虽然有“做法”解释,但直接套用到这句话里并不适合。我建议使用“惯例”。

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lian Pang
8 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
这样使用计算机设备不安全


Explanation:
全句试译:
多个医疗专业人员使用计算机设备共享信息不安全。
多个医疗专业人员共享信息容易引起计算机设备安全问题。

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 413
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不符合安全规范的计算机设备操作行为


Explanation:
“lend itself to” means "to be suitable for a particular purpose“
Sharing information between professionals may make information more susceptible to (dangers) caused by unsecure practices with computer devices (like clicking on a phishing link, sending the message to the wrong recipient causing data leakage...etc)
单独讲 “unsecure practices with computer devices” 就是你在用计算机设备时,你的操作方式不够安全(发错信息,点击钓鱼邮件等等不安全操作),会引起信息泄露或设备感染病毒等后果

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-03-20 11:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

医疗专业人员之间共享信息,会使对计算机设备的不安全操作更易发生危害。The sharing of information between several medical professionals may make it easier for (help) unsecure practices with computer devices to cause cybersecurity problems.

Yinan Yang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search