it\'s not just the companies themselves

Chinese translation: FYI

07:43 Mar 22, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / CMO
English term or phrase: it\'s not just the companies themselves
On the priorities front, Eatwell said startup CMOs need to ensure the entire organisation is aligned on the vision, mission and values of the company.

“This gives you a common language, a shortcut, that helps you communicate why decisions are made, which in turn, speeds up the time from idea to action," he said. "Second is using the data you have to understand who are more likely to be disrupted. Who are the innovators and early adopters? In B2B, {it's not just the companies themselves, but who within those companies} is going to fight for you internally. They don't have to be very senior, just passionate about the change you can deliver and has a level of influence.”
他说:“这给了你一种共同的语言、一条捷径,帮助你传达为什么做出决定,这反过来缩短了从想法到行动的过程。其次是,使用现有的数据,了解谁更有可能被颠覆。谁是创新者和早期采用者?在B2B行业,在内部将会为你而战的{不仅仅是公司本身,而是那些公司里面的人}。他们不一定非常资深,对你能实现的变革满怀热情,而且有一定的影响力。”
谢谢指正!
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
在B2B行业, the innovators and early adopters不仅仅是公司本身,更是(还有)那些在公司内部为你而战的人。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-03-22 15:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what it means:

In B2B, it's not only the companies themselves, but also those who are going to fight for you internally within those companies.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
多谢!
the innovators and early adopters不仅仅是公司本身,更是(还有)那些在公司内部为你而战的人。
终于看明白了!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
jyuan_us
4FYI
Lian Pang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it\\\'s not just the companies themselves
FYI


Explanation:
...为你奋斗的不仅是公司,{还有}公司里的人。

They don\'t have to be very senior, just passionate about the change you can deliver and has a level of influence.
[他们未必非常资深,但是.... ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-03-22 08:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不太清楚你是要问什么,所以改了一下不很通顺的句子

Lian Pang
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
在B2B行业, the innovators and early adopters不仅仅是公司本身,更是(还有)那些在公司内部为你而战的人。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-03-22 15:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what it means:

In B2B, it's not only the companies themselves, but also those who are going to fight for you internally within those companies.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2019
Grading comment
多谢!
the innovators and early adopters不仅仅是公司本身,更是(还有)那些在公司内部为你而战的人。
终于看明白了!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search