living and breathing the life

Chinese translation: FYI

20:47 Mar 23, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / CMO
English term or phrase: living and breathing the life
CMO tracked down three such CMOs who are {living and breathing the life} as marketing chiefs working at some of these non-traditional businesses.
我们CMO网站采访了这样三位CMO,他们在这些非传统公司担任营销主管,品尝其中的苦与乐。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
为工作投入了全部精力/全身心地投入工作/把自己的全部奉献给了他们所深爱的工作

To dedicate nearly all of one's time, energy, and attention to a particular subject or activity. Our son lives and breathes chess. It's pretty remarkable! Ever since I was in high school I've been living and breathing literature.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-03-23 21:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

live and breathe (something) (redirected from live and breathe)
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical, Legal, Acronyms, Encyclopedia.
live and breathe (something)
To dedicate nearly all of one's time, energy, and attention to a particular subject or activity. Our son lives and breathes chess. It's pretty remarkable! Ever since I was in high school I've been living and breathing literature.
See also: and, breathe, live
Farlex Dictionary of Idioms. © 2015 Farlex, Inc, all rights reserved.
live and breathe something
If you live and breathe a particular subject or activity, you are extremely enthusiastic about it and spend most of your time on it. She's lived and breathed theatre since she was six. Williams lived and breathed motor racing. Note: You can include other verbs in this expression. When you play for Manchester United, you have to live, eat, and breathe football 24 hours a day. As finals approached, I lived, breathed, and dreamed art and literature.
See also: and, breathe, live, something
Collins COBUILD Idioms Dictionary, 3rd ed. © HarperCollins Publishers 2012
live and breathe something be extremely interested in or enthusiastic about a particular subject or activity; spend a great deal of your time pursuing a particular interest.
See also: and, breathe, live, something
Farlex Partner Idioms Dictionary © Farlex 2017
ˌlive and ˈbreathe something be very enthusiastic about something: He just lives and breathes football.
See also: and, breathe, live, something
Farlex Partner Idioms Dictionary © Farlex 2017

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-03-23 21:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

就是“为了自己喜欢的事业而忘我地工作”,本质上就是指很努力,没有额外的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-03-23 21:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我们CMO网站追踪了三位在这些非传统公司很卖力气地工作的/工作很努力的/一心扑在事业上的营销主管。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4尽心尽力,饱尝甘苦
Patrick Cheng
4FYI
jyuan_us
3生息与共
tanglsus


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
尽心尽力,饱尝甘苦


Explanation:
living and breathing主要的一个意思是“投入大量的/几乎所有能用的时间”来热情地从事某项事业/爱好。只说“品尝其中的苦与乐”似乎没能把这层意思表达出来。或者也可以考虑“饱尝其中的苦与乐”?说明花的时间很多。
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/live and breathe

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 902

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
为工作投入了全部精力/全身心地投入工作/把自己的全部奉献给了他们所深爱的工作

To dedicate nearly all of one's time, energy, and attention to a particular subject or activity. Our son lives and breathes chess. It's pretty remarkable! Ever since I was in high school I've been living and breathing literature.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-03-23 21:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

live and breathe (something) (redirected from live and breathe)
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical, Legal, Acronyms, Encyclopedia.
live and breathe (something)
To dedicate nearly all of one's time, energy, and attention to a particular subject or activity. Our son lives and breathes chess. It's pretty remarkable! Ever since I was in high school I've been living and breathing literature.
See also: and, breathe, live
Farlex Dictionary of Idioms. © 2015 Farlex, Inc, all rights reserved.
live and breathe something
If you live and breathe a particular subject or activity, you are extremely enthusiastic about it and spend most of your time on it. She's lived and breathed theatre since she was six. Williams lived and breathed motor racing. Note: You can include other verbs in this expression. When you play for Manchester United, you have to live, eat, and breathe football 24 hours a day. As finals approached, I lived, breathed, and dreamed art and literature.
See also: and, breathe, live, something
Collins COBUILD Idioms Dictionary, 3rd ed. © HarperCollins Publishers 2012
live and breathe something be extremely interested in or enthusiastic about a particular subject or activity; spend a great deal of your time pursuing a particular interest.
See also: and, breathe, live, something
Farlex Partner Idioms Dictionary © Farlex 2017
ˌlive and ˈbreathe something be very enthusiastic about something: He just lives and breathes football.
See also: and, breathe, live, something
Farlex Partner Idioms Dictionary © Farlex 2017

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-03-23 21:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

就是“为了自己喜欢的事业而忘我地工作”,本质上就是指很努力,没有额外的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-03-23 21:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我们CMO网站追踪了三位在这些非传统公司很卖力气地工作的/工作很努力的/一心扑在事业上的营销主管。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2019
Grading comment
谢谢!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
生息与共


Explanation:
作为营销主管, 他们生息与共地从事此类非传统行业的工作.

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 321




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search