the main event

Chinese translation: FYI

21:02 Mar 23, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / CMO
English term or phrase: the main event
Sendle CMO, Craig Davis, meanwhile, said it’s flattering being described as an innovator and a disruptor, but it’s {far from the main event}. Sendle is a Sydney-based startup that's a growing challenger to Australia Post in parcel delivery for small business. A major milestone was signing a major deal with online marketplace eBay in 2017.
与此同时,Sendle的CMO Craig Davis表示,被誉为创新者和颠覆者是很受用,但远远谈不上XXXX。Sendle是一家总部位于悉尼的初创公司,在面向小公司的包裹快递领域日益挑战澳大利亚邮政(Australia Post)。重大的里程碑事件是它在2017年与在线市场eBay签署了一笔大交易。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
Sendle 公司首席营销官 Craig Davis 表示,“创新者”和“挑战者”这样的评价确实很振奋人心,不过,公司未来的发展道路还很漫长。
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
Randy Wong
3见下
tanglsus
3(但这远未表达出)主要的方面
Patrick Cheng


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(但这远未表达出)主要的方面


Explanation:
我的理解Craig是说创新者和颠覆者都远远没有表达出他所在这类公司的主要性质和意义。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-23 22:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

至少应该是和被形容为“颠覆者”、“创新者”类似的某件事情,才可以互相比较吧?“市场主角”似乎不像。或者类似“远没有触及实质”?看看其他人还有什么高见吧。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 902
Notes to answerer
Asker: 应该就是这个意思!

Asker: 应该不是这个意思!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
Sendle 公司首席营销官 Craig Davis 表示,“创新者”和“挑战者”这样的评价确实很振奋人心,不过,公司未来的发展道路还很漫长。

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Cheng: 这个最说得通
3 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
见下


Explanation:
但在市场上形成大气还相距甚远

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 321




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search