duct-taping

Chinese translation: FYI

06:24 Mar 26, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / data analytics
English term or phrase: duct-taping
"The Hadoop era of disillusionment hits full stride, with many companies drowning in their data lakes, unable to get a ROI because of the complexity of duct-taping Hadoop-based compute engines," Zweben predicts for 2018.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
duct-taping 是把duct tape (胶带/胶布)这个名词当作动词用,意思就是Connecting, putting together/linking 的意思

Hadoop-based compute engines连起来的复杂性。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-03-26 07:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

把 Hadoop-based compute engines 组合起来

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2018-03-26 07:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

把 Hadoop-based compute engines 组合起来,让它们成为一个系统。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
4臨時捆綁在一起
pkchan
4修修补补
Frank Feng
4拼拼凑凑/敷衍了事/质量低劣
Patrick Cheng


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
拼拼凑凑/敷衍了事/质量低劣


Explanation:
凑合事的基于Hadoop的计算引擎

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 886
Notes to answerer
Asker: duct-tape是动词,这里duct-taping不是作形容词。


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
duct-taping 是把duct tape (胶带/胶布)这个名词当作动词用,意思就是Connecting, putting together/linking 的意思

Hadoop-based compute engines连起来的复杂性。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-03-26 07:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

把 Hadoop-based compute engines 组合起来

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2018-03-26 07:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

把 Hadoop-based compute engines 组合起来,让它们成为一个系统。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1975
Grading comment
谢谢!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
修修补补


Explanation:
在基于Hadoop的计算引擎进行修修补补的工作

应该不能用“查漏补缺” - 因为“查漏补缺”还是比较积极的主动弥补漏洞的做法;而duct-taping是临时的、没有全面规划的修修补补、凑合了事的方式,应该是偏贬义的

fyi.

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1036

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
臨時捆綁在一起


Explanation:
OR: 修補應急

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search