feeling that way about yourself more generally

Chinese translation: FYI

09:34 Mar 28, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / management
English term or phrase: feeling that way about yourself more generally
COHEN: In 2011, my colleagues and I developed the Guilt and Shame Proneness Scale. A person answers questions about different hypothetical scenarios in which they have done something wrong, indicating how likely it is that they would respond in the way described, from very unlikely (1) to very likely (7). The scale measures their tendency to anticipate that they would feel guilty or ashamed. If you imagine you did something wrong, to what extent would you feel bad about your behavior? This is guilt proneness. To what extent would you feel like a terrible person? This is shame proneness. The difference between feeling bad about your behavior and {feeling that way about yourself more generally} is important, because it can lead to different behaviors.
Cohen:2011年,我和同事们制作了一张内疚感和羞耻感分数表。针对做错了事的不同假设情景,一个人回答相关问题,表明他们以一种描述的方式答复的可能性有多大,从非常不可能(1分)到非常可能(7分)。分数表衡量了他们预料会觉得内疚或羞耻的倾向性。设想你做错了事,你觉得自己的行为有多不好?这是内疚感。你觉得自己有多差劲?这是羞耻感。觉得自己的行为不好与{更通常觉得自己不好}这个区别很重要,因为它会导致不同的行为。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
觉得自己的行为不好,与觉得自己总的来说(总体上)不好,这个区别很重要,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-03-28 09:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more 是个没用的词。作者的意思就是generally。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-03-28 09:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

觉得自己的行为不好,与觉得自己总的来说(总体上)不好,这两者的区别很重要
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
Randy Wong
5FYI
jyuan_us


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
觉得自己的行为不好,与觉得自己总的来说(总体上)不好,这个区别很重要,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-03-28 09:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more 是个没用的词。作者的意思就是generally。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-03-28 09:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

觉得自己的行为不好,与觉得自己总的来说(总体上)不好,这两者的区别很重要

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2031
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
to what extent would you feel bad about your behavior(a)? This is guilt proneness. To what extent would you feel like a terrible person(b)? This is shame proneness. The difference between feeling bad about your behavior(A) and feeling that way about yourself (B) more generally is important, because it can lead to different behaviors.

(a)对应(A),(b)对应(B)。"yourself more generally"实际上就是(b)中所指,也就是对自己整体人格(person)而非具体行为(behavior)的评价。

试译:对具体行为的不良感受和对整体人格的不良感受,二者之间差别很大,因为它们会导致不同的行为结果。

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 408




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search