e-mail message spools

Chinese translation: 电子邮件信息池

04:19 Mar 29, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Palantir
English term or phrase: e-mail message spools
“The input data may include e-mail message spools, transaction logs, call data records, etc. that might be found in a business, organization, governmental agency, school, university, hospital, etc.”
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:电子邮件信息池
Explanation:
spool 和 Log 、record 一样,都是保存数据的一种形式。
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4电子邮件信息池
Randy Wong
3電子郵件信息檔案夾
Chia-ling Huang


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
电子邮件信息池


Explanation:
spool 和 Log 、record 一样,都是保存数据的一种形式。

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 396
Grading comment
谢谢!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
電子郵件信息檔案夾


Explanation:
資料來自http://www.cs.nccu.edu.tw/~lien/BCC/Email/hardcopy.htm

"在本文裡筆者常常用到〞信箱〞的字眼, 在Unix環境下, 所謂信箱其 實也就是一個檔案, 這檔案是專門用來擺放來信的。更具體的說, 您所收 到或者未讀的信件, 都會被擺放在一個以您帳號命名的檔案, 通常是/usr /spool/mail/$USER, 比方說/usr/spool/mail/lien 是一個叫 "lien" 的使 用者的信箱。"

Chia-ling Huang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search