working from a different history

Chinese translation: 使用不同的历史记录

09:12 Apr 10, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / blockchain
English term or phrase: working from a different history
The end result is a shared definitive historical record. And, what's more, because consensus is formed by each person acting in their own interest, adding a false transaction or {working from a different history} just means you're not getting paid and everyone else is.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:使用不同的历史记录
Explanation:
这样处理“work from”就像我们经常将“work with”翻译成“处理”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-04-17 11:36:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
4使用不同的历史记录
Frank Wang
2Education
Ng Annie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Education


Explanation:
为了抹去以前所做的过去,开始了一段新的阶段原由于不同的情景

Ng Annie
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
working from a different history 从另一个/一个不同的历史记录路径来操作。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-04-11 10:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

history 就是 a thread of events on a particular route。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2019

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
使用不同的历史记录


Explanation:
这样处理“work from”就像我们经常将“work with”翻译成“处理”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-04-17 11:36:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 413
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search