what a recipe for being a chump

Chinese translation: 正好适得其反

09:35 Apr 10, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / blockchain
English term or phrase: what a recipe for being a chump
In the traditional system, once you pay you're hoping you'll receive the book, but once the vendor has your money they don't have any incentive to deliver. You're relying on Visa or Amazon or the government to make things fair—what a recipe for being a chump!
这真是好笨的想法?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:正好适得其反
Explanation:
正好适得其反/费力不讨好/南辕北辙/……
a recipe for 是某事的原因,being a chump有费力不讨好的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-10 13:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有点太傻,太天真的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs (2018-04-13 13:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可以说:正好弄巧成拙。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-16 01:32:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4正好适得其反
Frank Wang
4真是成為傻子的好辦法
brunoccj


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
真是成為傻子的好辦法


Explanation:
something which is likely to lead to a particular outcome.
"sky-high interest rates are a recipe for disaster"
同義詞: means/way of achieving, means/way of ensuring

brunoccj
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 146

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
正好适得其反


Explanation:
正好适得其反/费力不讨好/南辕北辙/……
a recipe for 是某事的原因,being a chump有费力不讨好的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-10 13:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有点太傻,太天真的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs (2018-04-13 13:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可以说:正好弄巧成拙。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-16 01:32:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 413
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search