then analytics tools in each

Chinese translation: FYI

22:38 Apr 10, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / big data
English term or phrase: then analytics tools in each
As said earlier, Big Data tools tend to fall into a single use category and there are multiple ways to use Big Data. So we will break things down by category, {then analytics tools in each}.
所以我们将按类别细分,然后按每个类别的分析工具来细分?。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
所以我们将把工具归入不同的类别,然后再对于每个类别中的分析工具进行细分

省略的是break things down。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-04-11 04:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可能是把analyze打字成为analytics,then,

所以我们将按类别细分,然后再对于每个类别中的工具进行分析。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
4然后将分析工具归入各个类别
csfranklin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
所以我们将把工具归入不同的类别,然后再对于每个类别中的分析工具进行细分

省略的是break things down。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-04-11 04:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可能是把analyze打字成为analytics,then,

所以我们将按类别细分,然后再对于每个类别中的工具进行分析。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2019
Grading comment
谢谢!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
然后将分析工具归入各个类别


Explanation:
As said earlier, Big Data tools tend to fall into a single use category and there are multiple ways to use Big Data. So we will break things down by category, then analytics tools in each.
如上文所述,大数据工具一般属于某个单用途分类,而大数据的使用方式有很多种。因此,可以先按大数据的用途进行分类,然后将分析工具归入各个类别。

注:原文不太好直译。故采用了意译。

break things down by category:直译是“按类别把很多东西分解/分开”,意思就是把很多东西分成一类类。这里的things没有具体指什么东西,只是用things这个模糊的概念(“东西”)来阐明作者想要表达的意思。根据上下文,things也可理解为“大数据的使用方式”或“大数据的用途”;那么这句意思就是“把大数据的多种用途分成一个个类别”。根据原文章后面的介绍,“大数据的使用方式/用途”有四类:“Data Storage and Management/数据存储和管理”、“Data Cleaning/数据清理”、“Data Mining/数据挖掘”、“Data Visualization/数据可视化”。

then analytics tools in each (category):上面分好类后,然后将不同的分析工具(按其用途)归入各个分类。每一类用途都有一些主要的分析工具(Major Big Data Tools)。人们可根据大数据的使用方式,相应地使用该用途类别的分析工具。

查到的原文章,供参考:https://www.datamation.com/big-data/top-12-big-data-tools.ht...

csfranklin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search