anchors

Chinese translation: FYI

23:16 Apr 17, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / digital transformation
English term or phrase: anchors
In contrast, successful organizations begin their digital transformation journey with what they already know, their existing applications. These applications and infrastructure typically consume around 80 percent of the IT spend and, as a result, modernizing them as part of the digital transformation journey delivers significant ROI, while establishing these apps as foundations for new applications and services. This transforms legacy application and data assets – often seen as “anchors” or “drags” on the business – into sources of competitive advantage against new digital entrants
这将常常被认为公司XX或“累赘”的遗留应用软件和数据资产转变成获取竞争优势的来源,以应对数字优先的新进入者。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
拖后腿?

跟drags 意思差不多

Examples Word Origin
See more synonyms on Thesaurus.com
noun
1.
any of various devices dropped by a chain, cable, or rope to the bottom of a body of water for preventing or restricting the motion of a vessel or other floating object, typically having broad, hooklike arms that bury themselves in the bottom to provide a firm hold.
2.
any similar device for holding fast or checking motion:
an anchor of stones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2018-04-19 13:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一个anchor 是可以Holding You Down/back的:

Is Your Anchor Holding You Down? | Time Management Ninja
https://timemanagementninja.com/2010/10/is-your-anchor-holdi...
Oct 7, 2010 - Yet, we let these negative behaviors keep us from achieving what we truly desire. Here are just a few things that may be the “anchor” holding you back: A Bad Habit – We all have habits. Some good, some bad. Is there a particular habit that is holding you back? Perhaps, even a self-destructive one? Maybe ...

另外,一个anchor 可是是一个stuck anchor的,即船本来应该前进,因为被anchor卡住动弹不得。

再另外,英文解释中的checking motion, 就是“使之动弹不得”,没有明确这种“动弹不得”是正面还是负面的意思。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5局限
Frank Feng
5FYI
jyuan_us
4根本/基础/支柱/定海神针
Patrick Cheng


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
局限


Explanation:
anchor有“固定位置,使其无法移动”的意思。考虑和后面"drag"的搭配,翻译成“局限”和“拖累”如何?

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
根本/基础/支柱/定海神针


Explanation:
我感觉这里anchors和drags是传统应用和相关数据的两极化描述。一直以来,基本上所有较大的公司都有一套核心应用和相关历史数据,是公司赖以生存的根本,是公司所有业务的anchor(定海神针)。进入数字化时代以后,这些应用与数据难以跟上现代速度,和新兴公司相比就成了drag。所以这里的anchor应该是:
a central cohesive source of support and stability;


Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 918

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
拖后腿?

跟drags 意思差不多

Examples Word Origin
See more synonyms on Thesaurus.com
noun
1.
any of various devices dropped by a chain, cable, or rope to the bottom of a body of water for preventing or restricting the motion of a vessel or other floating object, typically having broad, hooklike arms that bury themselves in the bottom to provide a firm hold.
2.
any similar device for holding fast or checking motion:
an anchor of stones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2018-04-19 13:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一个anchor 是可以Holding You Down/back的:

Is Your Anchor Holding You Down? | Time Management Ninja
https://timemanagementninja.com/2010/10/is-your-anchor-holdi...
Oct 7, 2010 - Yet, we let these negative behaviors keep us from achieving what we truly desire. Here are just a few things that may be the “anchor” holding you back: A Bad Habit – We all have habits. Some good, some bad. Is there a particular habit that is holding you back? Perhaps, even a self-destructive one? Maybe ...

另外,一个anchor 可是是一个stuck anchor的,即船本来应该前进,因为被anchor卡住动弹不得。

再另外,英文解释中的checking motion, 就是“使之动弹不得”,没有明确这种“动弹不得”是正面还是负面的意思。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2031
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!应该就是指这方面的意思。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search