work their way through school

Chinese translation: FYI

22:18 Apr 23, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / hiring
English term or phrase: work their way through school
“Focus on their leadership abilities, their communication skills, and how well they function on a team,” she says. “Don't get bogged down in the fact they don't match everything in the job description. If you hire the candidates with potential, they'll grow within your organization, and begin checking off those boxes over time. Consider a student’s part-time work experience as real work experience. After all, over 80 percent of college students {work their way through school}.”
她说:“关注他们的领导能力、沟通技巧以及团队中的表现。不要纠结于他们与职位描述中的各项要求不匹配这一点。如果你招聘的应聘者有潜力,他们会在贵公司内成长,并且逐渐具备要求的那些技能。不妨将学生的兼职经历视为实际工作经验。毕竟,超过80%的大学生是{在学校找到工作机会的}。”
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
80%的大学生都是半工半读的/在学期间都从事兼职工作的
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
4靠兼職[打工]完成學業
brunoccj


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
80%的大学生都是半工半读的/在学期间都从事兼职工作的

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2031
Grading comment
谢谢!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
靠兼職[打工]完成學業


Explanation:
這句在日常對話中並不少見

brunoccj
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 146




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search