sell the negative ROIs

Chinese translation: FYI

08:13 Apr 27, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / digital transformation
English term or phrase: sell the negative ROIs
CIOs who are most successful at digital transformation have found themselves able to influence their stakeholders — with the ability to {sell the negative ROIs} that are often necessary to drive the digitally transforming enterprise.
数字化转型方面最成功的CIO已发现自己能够影响利益相关者,能够{使}推动企业实行数字化转型所必不可少的负面投资回报率{得到接受}。
感觉好别扭。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
售出投资回报率为负值的资产

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-04-27 23:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

数字化转型方面最成功的CIO已发现自己能够影响利益相关者,有能力让他们接受推动处在数字化转型中的企业常常是必不可少的负面投资回报率。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-04-27 23:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有能力让利益相关者接受---对于推动处在数字化转型中的企业来说---常常是必不可少的---的负面投资回报率。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-04-28 02:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为负值的投资回报。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs (2018-04-30 01:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

数字化转型方面最成功的CIO,都能够通过让利益相关者接受负投资回报率来影响他们,而负投资回报率对于推动处在数字化转型中的企业来说常常是必不可少的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs (2018-04-30 01:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drive the digitally transforming enterprise是A: “推动处在数字化转型中的企业(向前发展)”,而不是B:“推动企业的数字化转型”。这两种译法意思完全不一样,而原文显然是指前者。

influence ... with...是一体的,with是influence的方式状语,因此 “—”前后的文字不能翻译成两个并列句,而应该翻译成一个句子。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
5说服(他们)接受负投资回报率
wei xia
4把消极的投资回报(率)出售/出售消极的投资回报
Lynch Lin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sell the negative rois
把消极的投资回报(率)出售/出售消极的投资回报


Explanation:
有能力/能够把消极的投资回报(率)出售,这种能力对于数字化转型企业的推动(来说)是必不可少的。
FYI

Lynch Lin
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sell the negative rois
说服(他们)接受负投资回报率


Explanation:
可这么翻:

================================================
数字化转型方面最成功的CIO发现自己能够影响股东,有能力说服他们接受在推动企业实行数字化转型过程中通常为必要的负投资回报率。
================================================

说白了,就是让股东(stakeholders)接受因为企业电子化花费的大量投资而造成的暂时赔钱。

http://smallbusiness.chron.com/negative-roi-mean-58803.html

wei xia
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sell the negative rois
FYI


Explanation:
售出投资回报率为负值的资产

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-04-27 23:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

数字化转型方面最成功的CIO已发现自己能够影响利益相关者,有能力让他们接受推动处在数字化转型中的企业常常是必不可少的负面投资回报率。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-04-27 23:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有能力让利益相关者接受---对于推动处在数字化转型中的企业来说---常常是必不可少的---的负面投资回报率。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-04-28 02:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为负值的投资回报。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs (2018-04-30 01:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

数字化转型方面最成功的CIO,都能够通过让利益相关者接受负投资回报率来影响他们,而负投资回报率对于推动处在数字化转型中的企业来说常常是必不可少的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs (2018-04-30 01:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drive the digitally transforming enterprise是A: “推动处在数字化转型中的企业(向前发展)”,而不是B:“推动企业的数字化转型”。这两种译法意思完全不一样,而原文显然是指前者。

influence ... with...是一体的,with是influence的方式状语,因此 “—”前后的文字不能翻译成两个并列句,而应该翻译成一个句子。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2019
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search