data co-ops

Chinese translation: 数据合作性质的(公司/服务)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data co-ops
Chinese translation:数据合作性质的(公司/服务)
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

01:37 May 3, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SaaS
English term or phrase: data co-ops
All great future SaaS companies will be data co-ops.
The number one missed opportunity of all of the big incumbent SaaS companies is that they are not data co-ops.
What is a data co-op?
A data co-op is a service that uses first party customer data to create a product that benefits all customers. That means every time the product signs up a new customer, the product gets better for all current customers.
数据合作社?好别扭!
从后面的定义来看,这又分明是一种服务,而不是一类公司。
https://www.forbes.com/sites/quora/2018/05/02/what-does-the-...
clearwater
China
数据合作性质的(公司/服务)
Explanation:
作者意思其实大家都理解得差不多,主要是表达的问题。因为看上去作者又说data co-op是公司,又说它是服务。比较仔细地读了一下,作者说的的确是一种服务,只不过这一服务仍然是有一家主体创立公司的,关键的不同是用来进行数据管理和使用的产品(比如提到get the rights from all your customers first),这一产品也是数据合作性质。所以这里的co-op最好根据句子的内容稍加变化。
将来,所有成功的SaaS公司都将是数据合作性质的。
数据合作是一种服务,它使用第一方客户的数据打造一个对所有客户具有价值的产品。

Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4数据合作性质的(公司/服务)
Patrick Cheng
4FYI
jyuan_us
4数据合作组织
Li Xiaojie
3数据协同
Yabei Li


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
数据合作组织


Explanation:
下面的data co-op应该是介绍数据合作这个概念

Li Xiaojie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 137

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
数据合作服务。

因为下边有定义对其加以说明,不妨这样直译。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2018-05-03 02:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

数据合作服务是一种uses first party customer data to create a product that benefits all customers的服务,这样翻译应该是可以的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-03 04:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All great future SaaS companies 都将是数据合作机构。前边的译为数据合作机构,后边的译为数据合作服务。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-03 04:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All great future SaaS companies 都将属于“数据合作社”这一类型的公司。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-05-03 09:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All great future SaaS companies 都将属于性质为“数据合作社”这一类型的公司

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2031
Notes to answerer
Asker: All great future SaaS companies will be data co-ops. XX公司是数据服务?说不通啊


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
数据协同


Explanation:
结合上下文,data co-op 是一种服务,是否可以直接理解成“data cooperation” 或者“data sharing”。比如:CRM系统使用data co-op就可以从其他客户那里获得最新的数据,从而使其客户数据自动更新,这就是一种“协同”。(A CRM that has a data co-op component would automatically keep all the contacts in your CRM updated using the data from all the other customers. Essentially every customer helps every other customer.)


    Reference: http://www.wanfangdata.com.cn/details/detail.do?_type=perio&...
Yabei Li
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
数据合作性质的(公司/服务)


Explanation:
作者意思其实大家都理解得差不多,主要是表达的问题。因为看上去作者又说data co-op是公司,又说它是服务。比较仔细地读了一下,作者说的的确是一种服务,只不过这一服务仍然是有一家主体创立公司的,关键的不同是用来进行数据管理和使用的产品(比如提到get the rights from all your customers first),这一产品也是数据合作性质。所以这里的co-op最好根据句子的内容稍加变化。
将来,所有成功的SaaS公司都将是数据合作性质的。
数据合作是一种服务,它使用第一方客户的数据打造一个对所有客户具有价值的产品。



Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 918
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search