cloud hoster

Chinese translation: 云主机托管服务提供商

04:56 May 4, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / chip flaws
English term or phrase: cloud hoster
One of the Spectre-NG flaws simplifies attacks across system boundaries to such an extent that we estimate the threat potential to be significantly higher than with Spectre. Specifically, an attacker could launch exploit code in a virtual machine (VM) and attack the host system from there – the server of a {cloud hoster}, for example.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:云主机托管服务提供商
Explanation:
hoster的正式、完整译法:主机托管服务提供商

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-05-09 08:11:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1云平台(云托管方)
Frank Feng
4云主机托管服务提供商
Frank Wang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
云平台(云托管方)


Explanation:
FYI


Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brunoccj: 托管方會讓人以為是客戶方,代管方 好些
4 days
  -> 谢谢!有道理!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
云主机托管服务提供商


Explanation:
hoster的正式、完整译法:主机托管服务提供商

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-05-09 08:11:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 413
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search