take away that market

Chinese translation: 夺取/占有

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take away that market
Chinese translation:夺取/占有
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

03:08 May 5, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / CDN
English term or phrase: take away that market
"I honestly think the biggest threat to edge routing and switching, and even traditional firewalls in DDoS [distributed denial-of-service] devices, is from CDNs that can really {take away that market}," he said. "It's only recently they have woken up and realized that they can fairly easily supplant the WAN edge device market."
clearwater
China
夺取/占有
Explanation:
CDN因其技术方面的优势能占有/夺取这一市场。
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
4夺取/占有
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
夺取/占有


Explanation:
CDN因其技术方面的优势能占有/夺取这一市场。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 918
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!“夺取”好!


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
拿走那块市场

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-05-05 03:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

take away和sup·plant意思相同,就是取代原有类型的提供者,“夺走” 别人的市场。

sup·plant
səˈplant/Submit
verb
verb: supplant; 3rd person present: supplants; past tense: supplanted; past participle: supplanted; gerund or present participle: supplanting
supersede and replace.
"another discovery could supplant the original finding"
synonyms: replace, supersede, displace, take over from, substitute for, override More
Origin

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2031
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search