lead a business executive to data

Chinese translation: FYI

06:52 May 5, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / CIO
English term or phrase: lead a business executive to data
Data analytics: Oh, yes, and then there is data. You can {lead a business executive to data}, but you can't make her use it. It is one thing to put in data reporting tools and data lakes, and all the rest of it, but it’s another to drive the cultural change that allows your executives actually to use that data. Lately it seems that every CIO search we do has “leverage data for business opportunity” at the top of the requirements list. Data is changing the world; use it to change your company.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
引导某位业务主管去认识/了解/理解数据

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-05-05 22:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者:引导某位业务主管去熟悉数据
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FYI
jyuan_us
4将数据呈交/展示给一位业务主管
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
将数据呈交/展示给一位业务主管


Explanation:
直译这句话基本上没法符合中文习惯,类似“引导一位业务主管到数据旁边”实在太别扭了。按中文习惯我会说:
你可以把所有这些数据呈交给一位业务主管,但却没法强迫她使用。(为什么是her?有点隐形歧视啊 o:)

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 918

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
引导某位业务主管去认识/了解/理解数据

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-05-05 22:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者:引导某位业务主管去熟悉数据

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2031
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yabei Li
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search