or the entire effort

Chinese translation: 全部努力

07:13 May 16, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / blockchain
English term or phrase: or the entire effort
You may be thinking, why can’t you just fix the database or start over and move on? That would be easy enough to do in a centralized system, but this is very difficult in a decentralized one. You need consensus, or the agreement of all players in the system, in order to change the database. The blockchain has to be a public resource that’s not under the control of a single entity (decentralized, remember?), {or the entire effort is a very expensive way to create a slow, centralized database}.
区块链势必是不受任何一个实体控制的公共资源(去中心化,记得吗?),否则整个努力是创建缓慢集中式数据库的一种非常耗费成本的方式。
谢谢指正!
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:全部努力
Explanation:
否则费了这么大劲创建一个缓慢的集中式数据库,代价未免也太大了。
Selected response from:

Li Xiaojie
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
5整个(创建缓慢集中式数据库的)努力
wei xia
4否则,所有的努力不仅成本高
Lian Pang
4全部努力
Li Xiaojie


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
全部努力


Explanation:
否则费了这么大劲创建一个缓慢的集中式数据库,代价未免也太大了。

Li Xiaojie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
谢谢!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
否则,所有的努力不仅成本高


Explanation:
否则,所有的努力不仅成本高,建成的数据库更是缓慢而集中化。

供参考

Lian Pang
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
整个(创建缓慢集中式数据库的)努力


Explanation:
倒装,原语序是:

......or the entire effort to create a slow, centralized database is a very expensive way

区块链必须是不受任何一个实体控制的公共资源(去中心化,记得吗?),否则创建缓慢的集中式数据库的全部努力代价非常昂贵。

wei xia
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
原译文不改即可,但还是试着改一改:

区块链必须是一种不受任何一个实体控制的公共资源(去中心化,记得吗?),否则,整个努力就会成为创建一个缓慢的、集中式的数据库的一种非常昂贵的方式。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2018-05-18 01:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

否则,整个努力就形同于以不菲的投入创建了一个缓慢的、集中式的数据库(隐含“违背了区块链的初衷”的意思。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2039




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search