drawn sharp lines for

Chinese translation: FYI

02:45 May 18, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / software
English term or phrase: drawn sharp lines for
Geoffrey Stewart Morrison, an associate professor at the Center for Forensic Linguistics at Aston University in Birmingham, U.K., says there is a big difference between using voice data in court and using voice recognition as an investigative tool. Through published works, he and a colleague have {drawn sharp lines for} speech comparison testimony in court.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
对于speech comparison testimony作出明确的界定
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(在语音对比证词和其他鉴别方法之间)画出明确界限
Lian Pang
4FYI
jyuan_us
3标出明显的界限/指出明确的限制
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
标出明显的界限/指出明确的限制


Explanation:
感觉是说这方面的证据用在法庭上有清楚的限制。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 914

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
对于speech comparison testimony作出明确的界定

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2019
Grading comment
谢谢!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(在语音对比证词和其他鉴别方法之间)画出明确界限


Explanation:
去看了一下Morrison G.S. & Thompson W. C的论文(2016),概述中有这样说:
"the paper... then discusses different technical approaches that forensic practitioners have used to compare voice recordings... The article concludes with a discussion of how proponents of forensic voice comparison testimony might meet a reasonably rigorous application of the Daubert standard and thereby ensure that such testimony is sufficiently trustworthy to be used in court."
可见相比其他的调查方法,作者是支持在法庭上使用speech comparison testimony的。

论文链接: https://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=2883767


Lian Pang
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search