applies context

Chinese translation: fyi

01:25 May 19, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / AI
English term or phrase: applies context
How it {applies context}: AIs should not work in a vacuum, but be situationally aware. Conversational AIs have increasing access to various contextual triggers that should tailor the experience, and they are in a unique position to leverage this data in ways that would not necessarily work with human agents. For instance, as a consumer, if a human customer service rep knew exactly where I was, I might feel creeped out. With an AI, I might think it’s cool, especially if it’s giving me something with immediate relevance.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:fyi
Explanation:
结合上下文 -> 应用在实际场景中 / 应用在实际对话中 / 将AI与实际场景相结合
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
5fyi
Frank Feng


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fyi


Explanation:
结合上下文 -> 应用在实际场景中 / 应用在实际对话中 / 将AI与实际场景相结合

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1120
Grading comment
谢谢!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
在这里直译才是最准确的:

它如何利用(使用/应用)上下文(语境)

5.
bring or put into operation or practical use.
"the oil industry has failed to apply appropriate standards of care"

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2039




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search