held in place

Chinese translation: FYI

06:14 May 19, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / quantum computing
English term or phrase: held in place
Single atoms -- qubits -- are {held in place}, but temperature fluctuations can create a lot of noise, which creates errors. Additional qubits greatly increase the computational power of a system, but that requires even more qubits for error-correction.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
被保持在原位/被固定到位(就位)
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4保持不动
Lian Pang
4FYI
jyuan_us


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
被保持在原位/被固定到位(就位)

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2039
Grading comment
谢谢!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
保持不动


Explanation:
FYI

Lian Pang
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search