with IP options set

Chinese translation: 设定/设置了IP选项的

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: with IP options set
Chinese translation:设定/设置了IP选项的
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

01:27 May 23, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Facebook
English term or phrase: with IP options set
Katran doesn't support packets with IP options set. The maximum packet size cannot exceed 3.5 KB.
Katran不支持带有IP选项集的数据包
Katran不支持IP选项被设置的数据包
请问哪个才是正解?
clearwater
China
设定/设置了IP选项的
Explanation:
我的理解是因为设置option的值需要比较多的bits, 而Ktran有3.5K的限制,所以它不支持设置了这些选项的packet:
All other options have their one octet type field, followed by a one octet length field, followed by length-2 octets of option data. The option type field is sub-divided into a one bit copied flag, a two bit class field, and a five bit option number. These taken together form an eight bit value for the option type field.
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5IP选项集
Frank Feng
4设定/设置了IP选项的
Patrick Cheng


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with ip options set
IP选项集


Explanation:
ref: https://www.iana.org/assignments/ip-parameters/ip-parameters...

IP Options是IP协议中的一组参数

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1120

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with ip options set
设定/设置了IP选项的


Explanation:
我的理解是因为设置option的值需要比较多的bits, 而Ktran有3.5K的限制,所以它不支持设置了这些选项的packet:
All other options have their one octet type field, followed by a one octet length field, followed by length-2 octets of option data. The option type field is sub-divided into a one bit copied flag, a two bit class field, and a five bit option number. These taken together form an eight bit value for the option type field.


Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 929
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search