skin the cat of

Chinese translation: 厘清局面/看清形势

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: skin the cat of
Chinese translation:厘清局面/看清形势
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

06:02 May 24, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / AI
English term or phrase: skin the cat of
While there are many ways to skin the cat of the AI landscape, hopefully below provides a useful explanatory framework — a value chain of sorts.
clearwater
China
厘清局面/看清形势
Explanation:
正常的解释好像在这里不适用:
What does 'There are many ways to skin a cat' mean?
This is an expression meaning there are many different ways of doing the same thing.
问题是,这个句子里的same thing是指什么?句子里根本没有具体的内容。看了原文后面的图和这句话的前后内容,有点觉得这里是不是把skin the cat的表达“两用”了,一方面指可以有多种方式分析目前的AI局面,另一方面就是指把‘AI landscape’这只“猫”剥了皮看看清楚。
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4殊途同歸
pkchan
4FYI
jyuan_us
3厘清局面/看清形势
Patrick Cheng


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
厘清局面/看清形势


Explanation:
正常的解释好像在这里不适用:
What does 'There are many ways to skin a cat' mean?
This is an expression meaning there are many different ways of doing the same thing.
问题是,这个句子里的same thing是指什么?句子里根本没有具体的内容。看了原文后面的图和这句话的前后内容,有点觉得这里是不是把skin the cat的表达“两用”了,一方面指可以有多种方式分析目前的AI局面,另一方面就是指把‘AI landscape’这只“猫”剥了皮看看清楚。


Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 929
Grading comment
谢谢!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
对 AI landscape 进行说明/描述/讲解/定义/阐释

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2039

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
殊途同歸


Explanation:
many ways to skin a cat - 殊途同歸?English & Chinese Idiom ...
www.purplepanda.com.au/Idiom/many-ways-to-skin-a-cat.aspx?....
Translate this page
more than one way to skin a cat. Meaning. there is more than one way to achieve one's goal. Usage. There are many ways to skin a cat; instead of conducting an ...
There's more than one way to skin a cat. - 英語之家- The Home of ...
https://englishhome.org/theres-more-than-one-way-to-skin-a-c...
Translate this page
Oct 24, 2014 - There's more than one way to skin a cat. :達到同樣目的的辦法多的是;解決問題或辦事情有很多方法。註:這成語的字面意思為「要剥一隻貓的皮, ...
There are more than one ways to skin a cat. - TranslationParty
www.translationparty.com/there-are-more-than-one-ways-to-sk...
Translate this page
You said: There are more than one ways to skin a cat. into Japanese. 猫の皮を 1 つ以上の方法があります。 Back into English. More than one way to skin a cat.
more than one way to skin a cat是什么意思- 英语俚语_英语谚语_看 ...
www.feeteckonline.com/content1_1137_zh.html
Translate this page
more than one way to skin a cat是什么意思?直译是不止一种方法剥猫皮,引申为“条条道路通罗马、变通”,这是美式英语的说法。英式英语的说法是more ways of ...

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search