human utilities

Chinese translation: FYI

05:25 May 25, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / AI
English term or phrase: human utilities
I’m also a computer scientist, and it occurred to me that the principles needed to build planetary-scale inference-and-decision-making systems of this kind, blending computer science with statistics, and taking into account {human utilities}, were nowhere to be found in my education.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
human utilities = human uses 人们对它的使用/人们如何使用它
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
3 +1人力资源
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
人力资源


Explanation:
感觉是指和前面这些配套的研究开发人员,似乎直接用人力资源就比较贴切了。或者稍加修饰成“所需的/配套的人力资源”?

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 878

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lian Pang
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
human utilities = human uses 人们对它的使用/人们如何使用它

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1975
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search