intellectual wildcard

Chinese translation: 含义百变词/含义百搭词

05:50 May 25, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / AI
English term or phrase: intellectual wildcard
The current public dialog about these issues too often uses “AI” as an {intellectual wildcard}, one that makes it difficult to reason about the scope and consequences of emerging technology. Let us begin by considering more carefully what “AI” has been used to refer to, both recently and historically.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:含义百变词/含义百搭词
Explanation:
请看Wild card 在Cambridge Dictionary 中的解释:
A playing card that does not have any particular value but that can be used to represent any other card

类似UNO游戏中的即变牌,本身不具任何固定的值,只看玩扑克的人怎么用它。

这里从上下文(以及你第二个关于Academic enterprise的问题)可以看出,说起人工智能大家都用AI这个词,但具体定义范围和含义,以及所带来的后果,大家各持己见。

后文作者就从历史和当代角度分析了AI这个词的含义。

所以我个人认为,这里intellectual wild card可译成“含义百变的词”,或是调整前半句结构,表达出“含义百搭”的意义即可。
Selected response from:

Lian Pang
Netherlands
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1含义百变词/含义百搭词
Lian Pang
5FYI
jyuan_us
4智能通配符
Li Xiaojie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
智能通配符


Explanation:
有关这些问题的公众对话经常使用 AI 作为一种通用表达方式

Li Xiaojie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 129

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
职能方面的万能牌。


万能牌:王牌| Fallout Wiki | FANDOM powered by Wikia
zh.fallout.wikia.com/wiki/万能牌:王牌
Translate this page
Wild Card: Ace in the Hole is a main quest in Fallout: New Vegas. 当你第一次进入赌场,你可以通过口才说服斯旺克让你带着武器进去。接下来如果你成功说服了斯 ...
wild card 是什么?_百度知道
zhidao.baidu.com › 电脑/网络
Translate this page
“Wild card”在游戏中可以当任何一张牌用,日常生活中用来喻指“不可预知的因素或人”, ... wild card 1. 百搭,万能牌 2. (运动)百搭队(员) 3. (电脑)通配符号(如"?","*").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-25 07:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AI是个语义不详/明确/清晰的词。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1975

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
含义百变词/含义百搭词


Explanation:
请看Wild card 在Cambridge Dictionary 中的解释:
A playing card that does not have any particular value but that can be used to represent any other card

类似UNO游戏中的即变牌,本身不具任何固定的值,只看玩扑克的人怎么用它。

这里从上下文(以及你第二个关于Academic enterprise的问题)可以看出,说起人工智能大家都用AI这个词,但具体定义范围和含义,以及所带来的后果,大家各持己见。

后文作者就从历史和当代角度分析了AI这个词的含义。

所以我个人认为,这里intellectual wild card可译成“含义百变的词”,或是调整前半句结构,表达出“含义百搭”的意义即可。


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/wild-card
Lian Pang
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Hui: 百搭
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search