academic enterprise

Chinese translation: 学术领域的活动

06:11 May 25, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / AI
English term or phrase: academic enterprise
Historically, the phrase “AI” was coined in the late 1950’s to refer to the heady aspiration of realizing in software and hardware an entity possessing human-level intelligence. We will use the phrase “human-imitative AI” to refer to this aspiration, emphasizing the notion that the artificially intelligent entity should seem to be one of us, if not physically at least mentally (whatever that might mean). This was largely an {academic enterprise}.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:学术领域的活动
Explanation:
从上下文看,此处谈论的是关于人工智能术语的不同定义。历史上的AI出处和“we”所创造的术语"human-imitative AI"体现了学者们对人工智能的不同理解和态度。这种术语、命名上的争议一般都在大学、科研界发生。

请看Enterprise 的英文定义:
...b : a systematic purposeful activity :agriculture is the main economic enterprise among these people

所以这里指的应当是学术领域的事/学术领域的活动
Selected response from:

Lian Pang
Netherlands
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1学术领域的活动
Lian Pang
4学术首创性/精神
Frank Wang
4FYI
jyuan_us


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
它在很大程度上就是一个学术性企业。

this 代表 entity。直译即可。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-25 07:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

努力/举措,相当于venture。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1975
Notes to answerer
Asker: 这个enterprise不是“企业”!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
学术领域的活动


Explanation:
从上下文看,此处谈论的是关于人工智能术语的不同定义。历史上的AI出处和“we”所创造的术语"human-imitative AI"体现了学者们对人工智能的不同理解和态度。这种术语、命名上的争议一般都在大学、科研界发生。

请看Enterprise 的英文定义:
...b : a systematic purposeful activity :agriculture is the main economic enterprise among these people

所以这里指的应当是学术领域的事/学术领域的活动

Lian Pang
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Hui: Academic, not practical
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
学术首创性/精神


Explanation:
enterprise有以下义项:
事业心,进取心;冒险精神;(旨在创造财富的)开拓精神;首创(或创造)精神,首创性;独立自主的创造性

这里说当初AI是如何提出来的,现在他们要用一个短语来代指……这些都是开创性的工作。

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 413
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search