placeholder nomenclature

Chinese translation: 代称/暂称

08:34 May 25, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / AI
English term or phrase: placeholder nomenclature
I will resist giving this emerging discipline a name, but if the acronym “AI” continues to be used as {placeholder nomenclature} going forward, let’s be aware of the very real limitations of this placeholder. Let’s broaden our scope, tone down the hype and recognize the serious challenges ahead.
XX的术语?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:代称/暂称
Explanation:
a person who holds a government office, especially one appointed to the position in return for political support or favors.

这一新出现的技术尚未具体命名,所以用AI这个术语暂时称呼。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-05-25 09:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可。暂定的意思是:
1.暂时安排的。2.暂时或临时提供的。如:学习期限暂定两年。3.提供临时需要的。如:暂定办法。 (http://cidian.xpcha.com/f2062nkxnsa.html

“代称”似乎比“暂定的”更为准确。比如指人的时候,placeholder可处理为“代为行使(职权)”。这里AI是其他术语出现代为指示某一领域/技术的称呼。

或是全盘纳入,处理成“暂时代称”,意下如何?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-05-25 09:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**其他术语出现之前***
Selected response from:

Lian Pang
Netherlands
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4笼统的说法
Frank Wang
4代称/暂称
Lian Pang
4FYI
jyuan_us


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
placeholder 像占位符一样的术语,比喻可以有很多其他名词来替代它,或者说根据不同的语境,AI可能代表不同的意思。

placeholder 占位符还是应该直译,因为后边它再次出现,意译的话这两处的placeholder 就连不上了。



jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1975
Notes to answerer
Asker: 后面的 this placeholder其实就是指this placeholder nomenclature,即AI。


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
代称/暂称


Explanation:
a person who holds a government office, especially one appointed to the position in return for political support or favors.

这一新出现的技术尚未具体命名,所以用AI这个术语暂时称呼。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-05-25 09:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可。暂定的意思是:
1.暂时安排的。2.暂时或临时提供的。如:学习期限暂定两年。3.提供临时需要的。如:暂定办法。 (http://cidian.xpcha.com/f2062nkxnsa.html

“代称”似乎比“暂定的”更为准确。比如指人的时候,placeholder可处理为“代为行使(职权)”。这里AI是其他术语出现代为指示某一领域/技术的称呼。

或是全盘纳入,处理成“暂时代称”,意下如何?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-05-25 09:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**其他术语出现之前***

Lian Pang
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!“暂定”如何?


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
笼统的说法


Explanation:
模糊/不精确的说法

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-05-25 08:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

名不符实的说法。作者想说的是,这个术语不是名副其实的,不恰当,很反对用这种说法。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-05-25 09:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

通俗点说,作者想说这个术语“占着茅坑……”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-05-25 15:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

译文怎么处理,要考虑译入语的语言习惯和受众的接受能力。用不符合中文习惯的表达法,会让人觉得一头雾水。个人意见,供参考。

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 413
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: placeholder与“笼统的、模糊的”这类意思似乎不沾边啊

Asker: 谢谢!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search