with

Chinese translation: fyi

03:25 May 30, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: with
While the project involved products and services from both Oracle and IBM, blame for the Phoenix failure was placed squarely on the shoulders of Canadian government officials, specifically one department: Public Services and Procurement Canada.
"The Department did not completely and properly test Phoenix before its implementation, which is contrary to recognized practices for developing a system," the audit stated. "Phoenix executives cancelled a pilot project {with} one department that would have assessed whether Phoenix was ready to be used government-wide."
Phoenix的官员们取消了一个项目, 这一个部门原本要评估Phoenix有没有准备好用于整个部门。
感觉前后无法衔接起来。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:fyi
Explanation:
仔细看了一下明白了,断句:canceled (a pilot with a department)

取消了一项在一个部门内的试点,这一试点项目本可以...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-30 04:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从句修饰department:

取消了一项在一个部门内的试点,这一部门本可以...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-30 04:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

取消了与一个部门合作进行的试点,这个部门本可以...
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fyi
Frank Feng
4FYI
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fyi


Explanation:
仔细看了一下明白了,断句:canceled (a pilot with a department)

取消了一项在一个部门内的试点,这一试点项目本可以...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-30 04:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从句修饰department:

取消了一项在一个部门内的试点,这一部门本可以...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-30 04:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

取消了与一个部门合作进行的试点,这个部门本可以...

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1024
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lian Pang: 与xxx部门的合作试点项目,而非内部试点
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
Phoenix的执行官们取消了与一个Public Services and Procurement Canada合办的试点项目,而这一个部门原本是要评估Phoenix是否已经成熟到在政府的所有部门内推广使用。

政府采购部门是为所有政府机关handle采购方面的事务的。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1975




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search