normalized to a March through February year.

Chinese translation: FYI

04:36 Jun 1, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Oracle
English term or phrase: normalized to a March through February year.
Oracle’s fiscal year ends in May, so their annual spending has been {normalized to a March through February year}.When compared to the other cloud companies in this analysis, they get to pull in two months of spend from the following year. Stay tuned to see how this little advantage pays off.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
将其年度支出标准化为开始于3月、结束于次年2月的财政年度。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 13 hrs (2018-06-03 18:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的含义是,the other cloud companies的财政年度是“始于3月、结束于次年2月”的,而Oracle’s fiscal year却是6月1日-5月31日,因此需要将它进行标准化(normalized)成为 “3月1日-2月底”的财政年度,这样才有可能与其他cloud companies进行比较。注意normalized的动作含义必须翻译出来,仅仅用“标准的”,意思与英文相去甚远。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
5年度支出标准计算周期为:从当年3月至次年2月
Sanjun Wu


  

Answers


1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
normalized to a march through february year.
年度支出标准计算周期为:从当年3月至次年2月


Explanation:
财年结束时间为5月,因此年度支出应将衔接时间包括在内,选择了从当年3月至次年2月

Sanjun Wu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
normalized to a march through february year.
FYI


Explanation:
将其年度支出标准化为开始于3月、结束于次年2月的财政年度。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 13 hrs (2018-06-03 18:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的含义是,the other cloud companies的财政年度是“始于3月、结束于次年2月”的,而Oracle’s fiscal year却是6月1日-5月31日,因此需要将它进行标准化(normalized)成为 “3月1日-2月底”的财政年度,这样才有可能与其他cloud companies进行比较。注意normalized的动作含义必须翻译出来,仅仅用“标准的”,意思与英文相去甚远。


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2039
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search