going towards the cloud

Chinese translation: FYI

05:30 Jun 1, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Oracle
English term or phrase: going towards the cloud
We see IBM’s CAPEX slowly trailing off, like the company itself. IBM has always spent a lot on CAPEX (as high as $7 billion a year in their more glorious past), from well before the cloud era, so we can’t assume{ the absolute magnitude of spend is going towards the cloud}.
我们看到,IBM的CAPEX慢慢缩减,就像这家公司本身萎缩一样。早在云计算时代之前,IBM就一直在CAPEX方面投入巨资(鼎盛时期一年高达70亿美元),所以我们不能假设{支出的绝对量进入云计算时代后增加}。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
支出的绝对量进入云计算领域
把钱花在与云计算相关的方面

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs (2018-06-03 18:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

absolute magnitude of spend的意思是“支出中的大部分”;
the absolute magnitude of spend is going towards the cloud:支出中的大部分都是花在与云计算相关的方面/支出中的大部分都是投入到云计算上的。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5侧重于云计算方面
Sanjun Wu
4FYI
jyuan_us
4用于和云技术相关的方面
Patrick Cheng
4fyi
Frank Feng


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fyi


Explanation:
大规模的支出是面向云的/以云为心的

似乎是这个意思?

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1120

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
用于和云技术相关的方面


Explanation:
我感觉是说不能假设IBM的CAPEX绝对量会用于和云相关的方面。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 929

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
侧重于云计算方面


Explanation:
不能假定成本支出的绝对金额侧重于云计算方面,没有足够的证据表明在云计算方面投入了越来越多的资金。

Sanjun Wu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
支出的绝对量进入云计算领域
把钱花在与云计算相关的方面

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs (2018-06-03 18:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

absolute magnitude of spend的意思是“支出中的大部分”;
the absolute magnitude of spend is going towards the cloud:支出中的大部分都是花在与云计算相关的方面/支出中的大部分都是投入到云计算上的。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2039
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search