have a stake in

Chinese translation: 自己的利益与……息息相关(的人)

11:26 Jun 5, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Globalization
English term or phrase: have a stake in
I worry about the term “fourth industrial revolution.” It’s often used by people who {have a stake in} the prevailing attitudes about economic growth. It’s much more likely that we’ll have a “post-industrial revolution” in which many people are rendered irrelevant to economic growth.
{经济增长方面的主流看法中有利害关系}的人常常把它挂在嘴边。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:自己的利益与……息息相关(的人)
Explanation:
自己的利益与经济增长方面的主流看法息息相关的人
这个短语在此不宜直译,需要转换一下。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-06-10 00:54:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5赞同
wei xia
4自己的利益与……息息相关(的人)
Frank Wang
4FYI
jyuan_us
3有所担当
tanglsus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
有所担当


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 321

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
赞同


Explanation:
这里应当说的是意见上的赞同

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/have-a-stake-in

wei xia
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
能够左右经济增长方面的主流看法的人

能够对经济增长方面的主流看法造成影响的人



jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2039

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
自己的利益与……息息相关(的人)


Explanation:
自己的利益与经济增长方面的主流看法息息相关的人
这个短语在此不宜直译,需要转换一下。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-06-10 00:54:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 417
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 多谢!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search