snowflakes

Chinese translation: 不中用

05:11 Jun 7, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Red Hat
English term or phrase: snowflakes
This is where Buildah comes in. A command line utility, Buildah provides only the basic requirements needed to create or modify Linux container images making it easier to integrate into existing application build pipelines.

The resulting container images are not {snowflakes}, either; they are OCI-compliant and can even be built using Dockerfiles. Buildah is a distillation of container development to the bare necessities, designed to help IT teams to limit complexity on critical systems and streamline ownership and security workflows.
显然不能直译啊。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:不中用
Explanation:
花瓶,脆弱


Apparently a snowflake is not just a little white speck of a winter flurry that we wish for on Christmas day. Lately the term has been used as a slang insult, often used in a derogatory way to suggest that people — often, but not always, young people — who take offense to anything from political policy changes to offensive comments are as weak and vulnerable as a speck of snow.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4不中用
jyuan_us
3不娇气/不娇贵/不是等闲之辈
Lian Pang
3snowflake算法?
Frank Feng
3雪花型架构?
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
雪花型架构?


Explanation:
我猜想作者是不是指snowflake schema? 我也完全不熟悉这方面的工具和架构。有可能Buildah建立的容器图像是另一种排列形式(OCI-compliant)?
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snowflake_schema

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 929

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snowflake算法?


Explanation:
Twitter有一种分布式算法叫做snowflake

https://www.roncoo.com/article/detail/132376
http://rickgong.iteye.com/blog/2368386

不知道和这篇文章内容是不是相关?

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1120

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
不娇气/不娇贵/不是等闲之辈


Explanation:
可听说过Special Snowflake的说法?https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Special Snow...

Special Snowflake/snowflake 这种叫法最近几年特别流行,专指那种自命不凡、要求多多、容易被冒犯的人或者事。这种人/事以为自己智力超群/看法独特/技能过人,其实资质平平,与他人无异,还平添了许多娇贵的、自以为是的要求。举个例子:
A君: Black panther真是好看!
B君: Black panther是种族歧视,blablblablabla(此处省略一千字B君观点),我绝对不看,坚决抵制!
A君:你真是Special snowflake。

再如:
A君: 这世界上恐怕只有我一个人不喜欢热闹。快把你的音乐关了。
B君: 你可真是special snowflake.

看上下文,可见Buildah特别好用,需求不多,功能不少,“to the bare necessities”。 所以个人认为,这里的snowflake是形容Buildah好用,不是技术术语。

一点拙见,仅供参考

Lian Pang
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不中用


Explanation:
花瓶,脆弱


Apparently a snowflake is not just a little white speck of a winter flurry that we wish for on Christmas day. Lately the term has been used as a slang insult, often used in a derogatory way to suggest that people — often, but not always, young people — who take offense to anything from political policy changes to offensive comments are as weak and vulnerable as a speck of snow.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2039
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search