level

Chinese translation: FYI

02:39 Jun 8, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IBM
English term or phrase: level
So the IBM team came up with a {two-level} system for training.
At the top {level}, the neural network is implemented using phase-change bits, as described above. But this hardware isn't updated each training instance. Instead, a few hundred trials are done using separate hardware, and the results of that training are then integrated into the phase-change bits. This updating process can be made to happen only when the training would change the value of the bits, which increases the efficiency.
The phase-change network can be viewed as the first digit of a two-digit number—its value has a larger impact on the behavior of individual neurons. The second {level}, implemented in more traditional silicon, acts like the second digit, in that it has a smaller influence on the overall behavior. The combination of these two bits increases the range of values that individual neurons in the network can have.
请问这个level在相变内存中的确切意思是?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
层次/层级

不管它具体是什么内容,用层/层级/层次翻译都是没错儿的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-06-08 03:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

能级是物理概念,不知道在这里用能级,是否属于引申过度了。

或许可以用"能力级别"。

能级- 维基百科,自由的百科全书
https://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-hans/能级
Translate this page
能级(英语:Energy level)理论是一种解释原子核外电子运动轨道的一种理论。它认为电子只能在特定的、分立的轨道上运动,各个轨道上的电子具有分立的能量,这些 ...
电子能级_百度百科
https://baike.baidu.com/item/电子能级
Translate this page
能级是用来表达在一定能层上(K、L、M、N、O、P、Q)而又具有一定形状的电子云的电子。“能级”一词是从物理学中借用过来的概念,原意是说原子由原子核和核外绕核 ...
‎概念 · ‎发展 · ‎能层理论
能级_百度百科
https://baike.baidu.com/item/能级
Translate this page
由玻尔的理论发展而来的现代量子物理学认为原子核外电子的可能状态是不连续的,因此各状态对应能量也是不连续的。这些能量值就是能级。能级是用来表达在一定 ...
‎发展背景 · ‎能层理论 · ‎能级 · ‎基本概念
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1层次/顶层/次层
Jiong GUO
4FYI
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
层次/层级

不管它具体是什么内容,用层/层级/层次翻译都是没错儿的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-06-08 03:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

能级是物理概念,不知道在这里用能级,是否属于引申过度了。

或许可以用"能力级别"。

能级- 维基百科,自由的百科全书
https://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-hans/能级
Translate this page
能级(英语:Energy level)理论是一种解释原子核外电子运动轨道的一种理论。它认为电子只能在特定的、分立的轨道上运动,各个轨道上的电子具有分立的能量,这些 ...
电子能级_百度百科
https://baike.baidu.com/item/电子能级
Translate this page
能级是用来表达在一定能层上(K、L、M、N、O、P、Q)而又具有一定形状的电子云的电子。“能级”一词是从物理学中借用过来的概念,原意是说原子由原子核和核外绕核 ...
‎概念 · ‎发展 · ‎能层理论
能级_百度百科
https://baike.baidu.com/item/能级
Translate this page
由玻尔的理论发展而来的现代量子物理学认为原子核外电子的可能状态是不连续的,因此各状态对应能量也是不连续的。这些能量值就是能级。能级是用来表达在一定 ...
‎发展背景 · ‎能层理论 · ‎能级 · ‎基本概念

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1975
Grading comment
谢谢!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
层次/顶层/次层


Explanation:
我觉得这里不是原子物理里用到的能级,也不是能力级别。

文中已经说清楚了,就是不同的层次,顶层用神经网络,次一层用传统硅晶片。顶层管范围大,次层管精度高。

因此level就是层次,two level 就是双层次,top level 就是顶层, second level 就是次一层。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-08 06:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

写错了:顶层用相变材料,次层用硅材料,构成神经网络。

Jiong GUO
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lian Pang
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search